Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1
    DF Jedi bbshark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    shh im hiding
    Posts
    3,906
    Thanks
    287
    Thanked:        296
    Karma Level
    541

    Default new sat box help

    looking at moving away from the skybox f5s as its constant glitching is doing my head in.

    What boxes do we recommend?
    bbshark. The Member with the first ever DF Fine

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    The Glitching is unlikely to be the box, but more your server provider being shit.

  3. #3
    DF Jedi bbshark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    shh im hiding
    Posts
    3,906
    Thanks
    287
    Thanked:        296
    Karma Level
    541

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Its more of its coming up scrambled on some of the channels intermittently. Reading up its seems to be common fault. No other lines to test it though.
    bbshark. The Member with the first ever DF Fine

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #4
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    It may be worth buying a cheap server to test, even for a week or so.

    Have you upgraded the FW on the F5s?

    I know they can fall foul to problems, personally I've never had a box issue with all the ones I've used. The Skybox F5s has been rebranded new to an [Only registered and activated users can see links. ], they're a little flashier, still get them for circa £45.

    When I get a better set up sorted, I'll be going with a [Only registered and activated users can see links. ], they seem to be all singing and dancing boxes. But the cost puts me off, ([Only registered and activated users can see links. ]) I may as well get full Sky for a year for the price of one of these boxes. Given the future of CS I wouldn't want to make any long term investments at the moment.

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member
    bobo06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Béal Feirste
    Posts
    4,318
    Thanks
    475
    Thanked:        552
    Karma Level
    569

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Dm800c not a glitch in sight and full HD
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    J-Tag 360 RGH 360, PS3 Super Slim, Xbox 360 Slim, WDTV Live with CFW, Vu+ Solo 2, Dreambox 500HD Connected to 1M Motorised Dish.

  6. #6
    DF Jedi bbshark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    shh im hiding
    Posts
    3,906
    Thanks
    287
    Thanked:        296
    Karma Level
    541

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Not upgraded the f/w. Might look for somewhere to get a line for a week or two see if there's any difference.

    Price on the vu duo box. Only paying £31 a month for the full package and hd on sky.

    Gonna see if I can find another line. If I do and don't get any scrambled messages I think I'll go bonkers at my provider seeing that he's saying it's the boxes and to change to mgcam or whatever it is. SkyboX can't do that
    bbshark. The Member with the first ever DF Fine

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  7. #7
    DF PlaYa Rhinoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    498
    Thanked:        390
    Karma Level
    158

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Quote Originally Posted by bbshark View Post
    Gonna see if I can find another line.
    Just getting a 48hr trial should be enough to see if it runs fine.

  8. #8
    DF PlaYa Rhinoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    498
    Thanked:        390
    Karma Level
    158

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Quote Originally Posted by bbshark View Post
    .....and to change to mgcam or whatever it is. SkyboX can't do that
    It can so give that a try.

    Thanks to Rhinoz

    bbshark (8th January 2015) 


  9. #9
    DF Jedi bbshark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    shh im hiding
    Posts
    3,906
    Thanks
    287
    Thanked:        296
    Karma Level
    541

    Default Re: new sat box help

    ive found out how to change to mgcamd. I was reading it wrong it was you cannot update the cam not that it isnt there at all.

    Going to see how that goes. thanks
    bbshark. The Member with the first ever DF Fine

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  10. #10
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Make sure your test line is legit server otherwise you may get worse problems. Use UK SAT as they are reliable and have an auto test line website.

    Thanks to BigBrand

    bbshark (9th January 2015) 


  11. #11
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: new sat box help

    feck me NOOB ALERT,

    just got a new line from a new supplier for 30 days then might try someone else anyway cant remember how to update the f5s do i want to use
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] = Cccam.cfg or [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] = newcamd.list
    and what the fook else do i do lol
    Last edited by Mobileman; 17th February 2015 at 05:27 PM.

  12. #12
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Download the Cccam.cfg file

    Stick it onto a USB and put it in the box.

    Go into Menu on the box Settings and Upgrade via USB, change the top line from VBS (from memory) to MISC and then scroll down to select file, this will open your USB drive, deleted the .CcCam.cfg file and hit Yellow I think to ADD it it.

    Should run and say new account found, reboot the box and you're done.


    Lot of people go for Newcamd.list now as meant to be me more stable

    Thanks to BigBrand

    Mobileman (17th February 2015) 


  13. #13
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: new sat box help

    hmmm balls tried that and getting scrambled via either cccam or newcamd
    had channel list off dets site which looks like 27th jan then also tried ajsat list from 30th jan

    example no freeview just says scrambled ?

    how can i fully wipe box of all details and try this from scratch
    Last edited by Mobileman; 19th February 2015 at 03:30 PM.

  14. #14
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    hmmm balls tried that and getting scrambled via either cccam or newcamd
    had channel list off dets site which looks like 27th jan then also tried ajsat list from 30th jan

    example no sky 1just says scrambled ?

    how can i fully wipe box of all details and try this from scratch

    You sure your connected to your router either via Wifi USB dongle or Ethernet?

    Go to Menu _ Network Local Setting _ CAMSD Setup _CCCAM Client Setup _ Manage Config Files _ CLick row 1 CCcam.cfg.

    Does your line show there as ONLINE with a green tick?

    Thanks to BigBrand

    Mobileman (17th February 2015) 


  15. #15
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBrand View Post
    You sure your connected to your router either via Wifi USB dongle or Ethernet?

    ethernet
    Does your line show there as ONLINE with a green tick?
    currently shows offline with green tick

  16. #16
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    currently shows offline with green tick
    The server is down then from where you have your test line from.

    Try getting another test line.

    Thanks to BigBrand

    Mobileman (17th February 2015) 


  17. #17
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: new sat box help

    hmmmmm all should be fine though(not test line 30 day sub at min) will wait from email from supplier unless

  18. #18
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    I have two lines in mine, one for main provider and one is a cheap backup.

    Thanks to BigBrand

    Mobileman (17th February 2015) 


  19. #19
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: new sat box help

    WHOOOPS ALL SORTED, had the cable in ethernet port on box but not in the switch behind tv

  20. #20
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: new sat box help

    You fucking idiot hahaha

    Mine wasn't working for best part of a week, tried everything. Turned out to be the NO SIGNAL Diode fix for my shared LNB that was on the Sat line was screwed into the box too tight, how about that one
    Last edited by BigBrand; 17th February 2015 at 07:35 PM.

    Thanks to BigBrand

    Mobileman (17th February 2015) 


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •