Close

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    115

    Default Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Hey,

    Little background info. I want to send my Sky+ HD box signal to multiple rooms.
    Currently I have a full subscription and multiroom. I intend to use the multiroom box in the conservatory. Done.
    I then want to use the Sky+ HD box and split the signal to 3 TV's around the house, with each room having it's own remote.

    I have the splitter on order, so this is all good and I know splitting the signal will work using the right kit.

    What I do not know until it all arrives however is can you control the Sky+ HD box over HDMI?
    So, the box will be in the cellar for example, I then want to have a remote in the 3 rooms I will be using it in and I need to know if the TV will take the signal and send it to the Sky+ HD box?

    I know it works the other way, the Sky remote will control the TV over HDMI via the box...

    I am going to try tonight to cover the box and try the remote on the TV but they are in the same room currently.

    If this does work then it is good news! It means not having to buy the Magic Eye which would involve running even more cables around the house. I know you can buy HMDI IR Injectors but they are pricey and I would need 3!

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    115

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    If it does not work then I think I have found a cheaper solution with the IR injectors...

    I would need 4 of these:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Then one of these:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    and three of these:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Would cost me roughly £60 but would be nice if I could avoid it.

    *EDIT*

    I know you can do it over the Sky App on the iPhone, but that is not the nest solution.

  3. #3
    DF Jedi flipper321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    2,696
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked:        131
    Karma Level
    436

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    How are you sending the TV signal around the house? HDMI? Over what length of run?

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member EvilBoB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    6,341
    Thanks
    583
    Thanked:        618
    Karma Level
    593

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Quote Originally Posted by Squizza View Post
    I know it works the other way, the Sky remote will control the TV over HDMI via the box...
    The Sky remote send IR signals to the TV to control it. What you are talking about it HDMI-CEC which I am pretty sure does not work with the SKY boxes.

    The Sky App on iPhones and Android allows you to change channels on your Sky Box though (Or at least it used to). Then you just need your phone to change channels
    DF Moderator
    XBox One | Panasonic 4k | MS Surface Pro 3 | 3DSXL | WiiU | RPi3
    XBL : TheSumOfAllEvil

    Thanks to EvilBoB

    Squizza (13th January 2015) 


  5. #5
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    115

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Flipper, yes all HDMI roughly 10-15m to each TV
    EvilBob - I thought not...

    Working it all out now.. I also need to extend USB around the house but the Ethernet Extenders (cheap ones) only do 1.1 and I do not know if that will suffice my needs..

    This is all the wifes fault... But I love a project

  6. #6
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    I was under the impression you can't split Sky HD to watch simultaneously, but you could to watch one at a time. Something to do with the Horizontal and Vertical voltage.

  7. #7
    DF Jedi flipper321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    2,696
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked:        131
    Karma Level
    436

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Using a proper splitter you can definitely split Sky HD. I guess it depends on how the splitter is splitting?(!) I had longer runs so used HDMI Baluns which had built in IR transmission over Cat5e

    Along these lines...

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    I used a matrix like this for splitting (I was sending more than just Sky hence the 4 inputs)

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  8. #8
    DF VIP Member
    Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,460
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked:        785
    Karma Level
    708

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Ive done the very same in my caravan, tv in the main, tv in the bedroom and a tv in the awning all controlled via magic eyes and a HD splitter.

    Regards

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] is the splitter
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] are the magic eyes
    Last edited by Realist; 13th January 2015 at 07:04 PM.
    Life’s To Short To Argue - I say As I Get Up Off The Floor After The Misses Wacks Me With A frying Pan.

    Thanks to Realist

    Mobileman (13th January 2015) 


  9. #9
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Quote Originally Posted by Realist View Post
    Ive done the very same in my caravan, tv in the main, tv in the bedroom and a tv in the awning all controlled via magic eyes and a HD splitter.

    Regards

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] is the splitter
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] are the magic eyes
    what benefit if any would that hdmi switch give you over the tvlink distribution boxes mate ?


    like so on my current setup [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  10. #10
    DF PiMP kroner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    down south
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked:        138
    Karma Level
    264

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    what benefit if any would that hdmi switch give you over the tvlink distribution boxes mate ?


    like so on my current setup [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    It gives all the tv points full hd. You still need to run an rf to each tv though to power the magic eyes.

    Thanks to kroner

    Mobileman (13th January 2015) 


  11. #11
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    115

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBrand View Post
    I was under the impression you can't split Sky HD to watch simultaneously, but you could to watch one at a time. Something to do with the Horizontal and Vertical voltage.
    If you buy a powered HDMI splitter it does work, I have used one in the past but the second TV was a Sony with RF remote and not IR.
    This is similar to what I have:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  12. #12
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    I presume this you can't wait dual programs from the one feed then? That's what I'm getting at.

    I have single feed sky. I thought we were talking splitting the SAT Signal rather than splitting the HDMI OUT from the Skybox and then all watching the same thing?

  13. #13
    DF VIP Member
    Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,460
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked:        785
    Karma Level
    708

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Yep needs RF feeds also to power the magic eyes but works a treat full HD and control at any point of the HD stb.

    Quote Originally Posted by kroner View Post
    It gives all the tv points full hd. You still need to run an rf to each tv though to power the magic eyes.
    Life’s To Short To Argue - I say As I Get Up Off The Floor After The Misses Wacks Me With A frying Pan.

  14. #14
    DF VIP Member
    Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,460
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked:        785
    Karma Level
    708

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Also the reason I did it the way I explained above is I had 2 spare magic eyes available and plenty of 20mtr HD cables and CT100 so if effect it only cost me the price of the splitter.
    Life’s To Short To Argue - I say As I Get Up Off The Floor After The Misses Wacks Me With A frying Pan.

  15. #15
    DF Jedi Soulassassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Newcastle UK
    Posts
    2,777
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked:        365
    Karma Level
    431

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Ive got mine split to two tv's with a splitter and use the rf cable to change channels. However you can use the sky+ app on ur phone or tablet to change channels or record stuff.

    Thanks to Soulassassin

    psp_frank2 (14th March 2015) 


  16. #16
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    115

    Default Re: Controlling SKY+ HD box over HDMI

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBrand View Post
    I presume this you can't wait dual programs from the one feed then? That's what I'm getting at.

    I have single feed sky. I thought we were talking splitting the SAT Signal rather than splitting the HDMI OUT from the Skybox and then all watching the same thing?
    Correct. I'm now considering centralising both boxes and having the ability in each room to choose one or the other. Means you have two choices of channel.

    I'm also thinking I'm putting too much into this... But as said, I do like a project!

    2 Thanks given to Squizza

    BigBrand (13th January 2015), psp_frank2 (14th March 2015) 


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th July 2011, 11:11 AM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th November 2009, 07:13 AM
  3. HDMI to HDMI 2 Metre Cable £3.67 delivered
    By Simate in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th June 2008, 03:06 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st March 2007, 08:03 PM
  5. HDMI DVD Player with free HDMI cable for £39.99
    By Simate in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd September 2006, 01:51 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •