Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Skybox F5s / Openbox F5s

    Does anyone know if you can get these boxes with build in WIFI now? Or do they still require a USB dongle at the rear?

    I've seen a few with WIFI written on the front, but unsure if this just means it's WIFI capable.

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator MrTeajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,940
    Thanks
    2,203
    Thanked:        2,369
    Karma Level
    608

    Default Re: Skybox F5s / Openbox F5s

    Still need a dongle afaik I got one on eBay for £5 that works well but my wifi has hyphens in the password which the skybox doesn't like to insert.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.
    I make mugs, keyrings, coasters, T-shirt’s and decals.

    Thanks to MrTeajunkie

    BigBrand (3rd February 2015) 


  3. #3
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Skybox F5s / Openbox F5s

    Shame, would be a real good feature if they did.

    Anyone have a spare knocking about for a few quid? If not I'll go to the bay.

  4. #4
    DF Jedi plug1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    glesga
    Posts
    1,965
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked:        245
    Karma Level
    363

    Default Re: Skybox F5s / Openbox F5s

    It's made to price , if you wanted a better featured box , then buy something better .

  5. #5
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Skybox F5s / Openbox F5s

    Quote Originally Posted by plug1 View Post
    It's made to price , if you wanted a better featured box , then buy something better .
    About as useful as a ripped rubber in a brothel.

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa Squizza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked:        210
    Karma Level
    115

    Default Re: Skybox F5s / Openbox F5s

    Hey,

    I think I know where my Skybox Wifi Dongle is. You can have it but I have to be honest I have never really had any luck with it!
    It connected a few times but often just stopped connecting. Appears to be a common problem.

    In the end I went for one of these and it works great:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

Similar Threads

  1. Openbox/Skybox can now update over network
    By fossil in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd October 2015, 09:05 PM
  2. openbox
    By laziale in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd April 2015, 05:32 AM
  3. [HELP] Skybox F5 or Openbox X5 ?!?!?!
    By macmilm in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 3rd July 2013, 09:33 AM
  4. openbox x5
    By grunter in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th May 2013, 02:59 PM
  5. Can I use Openbox S10 for
    By d3xt0r in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 14th October 2011, 09:27 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •