Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF PwNagE muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,761
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked:        672
    Karma Level
    687

    Tech TP-link wdr3600 as a wifi repeater.

    hi guys,

    Anybody can offer any help on this i'd be grateful.

    Just come back from a customers house who has had sky installed instead of Virgin. Apparently they jad a set up whereby they had a TP-link wdr3600 acting as a repeater to get wifi in an office at the end of a very long garden. This worked with the Virgin set up but it doesn't with sky.

    I've tried setting up wds bridging as per the tp instructions. ( dozens of times) [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    I just cannot get it to pick up the broadband connection wirelessly. Driving me insane. It works ok hard wired but that's not what i need. I'm now trying it at home on my virgin broadband and still can't get it to pick up the broadband from my hub wirelessly.

    Would open wrt or ddwrt be a better option ? Or am i missing something fundamental?

    Ideally i'd have set up homeplugs but i believe the office is on a different ring main from the house so that won't work. It's getting to the stage where i'm thinking i'll just run 50m of cat5 up the garden.

    Cheers
    MML

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator Over Carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,241
    Thanks
    4,388
    Thanked:        1,809
    Karma Level
    1329

    Default Re: TP-link wdr3600 as a wifi repeater.

    Simplest way, disable wifi in the new Sky router then set up the old Virgin router as an AP, so on the WiFi side everything is back to how it was.

    If you want to setup WDS without the Virgin router I would recommend either looking up AP's that get on with the Sky router, looking up whether your AP will play ball with DDWRT or any other router, or to make life simple just specify a single vendor solution so you know it will work and you won't have to spend much time translating the config pages from one brand to the config pages of another brand

  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,428
    Thanks
    1,208
    Thanked:        3,475
    Karma Level
    1601

    Default Re: TP-link wdr3600 as a wifi repeater.

    DD-WRT is my personal fav. If the repeater uses DD-WRT then it's all down to the strength of the source wireless as the router doesn't have to run DD-WRT. Sky routers are pretty poor but it isn't always easy to replace them as you have to use tools to get your username/pass off.


  4. #4
    DF PwNagE muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,761
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked:        672
    Karma Level
    687

    Default Re: TP-link wdr3600 as a wifi repeater.

    Thanks guys.

    Upgraded the stock tplink firmware and have now got it running on my VM broadband wirelessly, thank f*ck, as it was driving me insane last night. I'm assuming they must have had an old VM router not the superhub 2 that i have.

    I'm going back tomorrow and will try it with their Sky router. I am sorely tempted to hardwire the office in the garden though, it's about 25 metres from the house so the wifi will probably be pants anyway if it's repeating this distance.

    Thanks again for the help.

    I suspect this set up has been the cause of some angst / expense for this customer. Whilst i was there she called someone (who i assume either tried to fix it or set it up initially) and he didn't want to talk to her or me. It sounded a bit heated! I think he's taken her for a bit of a ride with the set up and cost (either before Sky install or after - she wouldn't clarify). He also put in a single homeplug (non wifi) in the office but not connected to any other homeplugs.

    cheers
    mml

  5. #5
    DF Rookie Hulk2015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Cuba
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: TP-link wdr3600 as a wifi repeater.

    hello friend I have a TP-LINK TL model WDR3600 I need it in repeater mode and can not find this option, you must update the router

Similar Threads

  1. WiFi Repeater problem
    By number7 in forum Internet Connections & VPNs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st October 2015, 06:32 PM
  2. [WANTED] Wifi extender repeater wanted
    By MrTeajunkie in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th March 2015, 07:56 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th July 2012, 08:00 AM
  4. FS: Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
    By Kev in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th July 2008, 12:52 PM
  5. 54g WAP + Repeater
    By big-paul in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th September 2003, 07:04 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •