Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Skybox question

  1. #1
    DF Jedi TJB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hibaldstow
    Posts
    1,028
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked:        349
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Skybox question

    Just wondering, is it possible to run a skybox from a dish as well as keeping an existing Sky package? I'm thinking that if I had a quad LNB that it would be OK? Secondly, how easy is it to keep a skybox going? Does it require a lot of reconfiguring and updates?<br><br>Thanks

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re Larrylakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked:        70
    Karma Level
    141

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Yes you can that's what I do. Although I'm thinking of getting rid of the main box and getting an zgemma or xpeed. Very simple to keep going all you need are channel updates that can be found on here.

    Thanks to Larrylakes

    TJB (23rd May 2015) 


  3. #3
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,696
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Skybox question

    The skybox has a loop through so you can have the lnb to the f5s then a cable from the f5s to the hd box.
    As larrylakes says forget the f5s and get a zgemma, for £75 they are a steal. I've ditched both my f5s and my sky hd box as the zgemma does the function of both.

    Thanks to beerman

    TJB (23rd May 2015) 


  4. #4
    DF Jedi TJB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hibaldstow
    Posts
    1,028
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked:        349
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    The skybox has a loop through so you can have the lnb to the f5s then a cable from the f5s to the hd box.
    As larrylakes says forget the f5s and get a zgemma, for £75 they are a steal. I've ditched both my f5s and my sky hd box as the zgemma does the function of both.
    If I were to use the loop would I lose any quality / functionality of my Sky + HD box?

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member
    beansontoast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Korova
    Posts
    5,452
    Thanks
    779
    Thanked:        660
    Karma Level
    675

    Default Re: Skybox question

    You can't use the receivers at the same time
    No sympathy for the devil; keep that in mind. Buy the ticket, take the ride...

    Thanks to beansontoast

    TJB (23rd May 2015) 


  6. #6
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,696
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by TJB View Post
    If I were to use the loop would I lose any quality / functionality of my Sky + HD box?
    Only when the f5s is switched on.

    Thanks to beerman

    TJB (23rd May 2015) 


  7. #7
    DF Jedi TJB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hibaldstow
    Posts
    1,028
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked:        349
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Re: Skybox question

    So would it be best not to loop them and use a quad LNB?

  8. #8
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,696
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Skybox question

    If you've got a spare coax go ahead and plug it into that. If you've only got the two feeds coming into the house like I did you'll need to loop through. Depending on what tuner you've looped it into on the skybox you'll see a "no satellite signal being recieved" message on screen if you have the f5s switched on.

    Thanks to beerman

    TJB (23rd May 2015) 


  9. #9
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: Skybox question

    I've just upgraded my lnb to an octo Sky lnb cost me £13 delivered and took 2 mins to swap over now have 4 feeds for living room for Sky hd and zgemma, 2 feeds to bedroom for zgemma and single feeds to kitchen and other bedroom well worth the money imo and saved me messing around with distribution box and magic eyes etc

    Thanks to Mobileman

    TJB (23rd May 2015) 


  10. #10
    DF Jedi TJB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hibaldstow
    Posts
    1,028
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked:        349
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    I've just upgraded my lnb to an octo Sky lnb cost me £13 delivered and took 2 mins to swap over now have 4 feeds for living room for Sky hd and zgemma, 2 feeds to bedroom for zgemma and single feeds to kitchen and other bedroom well worth the money imo and saved me messing around with distribution box and magic eyes etc
    I take it you can watch more than one at a time then? I'll do that then. Thanks everyone.

  11. #11
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by TJB View Post
    I take it you can watch more than one at a time then? I'll do that then. Thanks everyone.
    Yeah the zgemma allows you to watch one and record one at same time just like my skyhd so that's 4 feeds used on main TV then as above other feeds supplying rest.

    Here's the octo lnb


    My sub allows 4 feeds so at most I need 2 subs for my house a whole £20 a year , my basic sky sub with hd broadband and telephone costs me £41 a month

  12. #12
    DF VIP Member mitchb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked:        112
    Karma Level
    230

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    Yeah the zgemma allows you to watch one and record one at same time just like my skyhd so that's 4 feeds used on main TV then as above other feeds supplying rest.

    Here's the octo lnb


    My sub allows 4 feeds so at most I need 2 subs for my house a whole £20 a year , my basic sky sub with hd broadband and telephone costs me £41 a month
    Looks like the sort of thing ill need later in the year when hooking up the kids rooms. Am I reading right that your subs £10 a year and allows 4 feeds for this? If s I need change my supplier as im about that a months and can only have 1 feed.

  13. #13
    DF PlaYa trueblue924's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    yorkshire
    Posts
    954
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked:        147
    Karma Level
    278

    Default Re: Skybox question

    sorry to but in but does the zgemma allow you to series link or do you have to plan the recordings

  14. #14
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchb View Post
    Looks like the sort of thing ill need later in the year when hooking up the kids rooms. Am I reading right that your subs £10 a year and allows 4 feeds for this? If s I need change my supplier as im about that a months and can only have 1 feed.
    Yes that right

  15. #15
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by trueblue924 View Post
    sorry to but in but does the zgemma allow you to series link or do you have to plan the recordings
    Apparently so but not tried it yet , will give it a bash next week and try as away at moment

  16. #16
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,512
    Thanks
    1,098
    Thanked:        1,696
    Karma Level
    986

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    Apparently so but not tried it yet , will give it a bash next week and try as away at moment
    Yeah you can add "autotimers" which are effectively series links.

    Did you download the sucmnsee backup mobileman?

  17. #17
    DF VIP Member mitchb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked:        112
    Karma Level
    230

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    Yes that right
    Any chance of a PM with your supplier if poss ? If not no worries

  18. #18
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,440
    Thanks
    1,625
    Thanked:        1,050
    Karma Level
    721

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    Yeah you can add "autotimers" which are effectively series links.

    Did you download the sucmnsee backup mobileman?
    Not yet only just got my zgemma so need to go through it all on Tuesday /Wed

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchb View Post
    Any chance of a PM with your supplier if poss ? If not no worries
    Will do bud once my vip switched back on as my mailbox out of space have emailed rap so hopefully won't be long as pad few days ago

    Thanks to Mobileman

    mitchb (24th May 2015) 


  19. #19
    DF Wh0re Larrylakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked:        70
    Karma Level
    141

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Just flogged my ATV2 last night so I'm going to get one of these this week.

  20. #20
    Banned BigBrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked:        2,061
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Skybox question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobileman View Post
    I've just upgraded my lnb to an octo Sky lnb cost me £13 delivered and took 2 mins to swap over now have 4 feeds for living room for Sky hd and zgemma, 2 feeds to bedroom for zgemma and single feeds to kitchen and other bedroom well worth the money imo and saved me messing around with distribution box and magic eyes etc
    Where did you get the Octo LNDB mate?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Skybox f3
    By blaggard in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd October 2014, 10:51 PM
  2. Buy Skybox f5
    By Wompastompa in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st October 2014, 07:34 PM
  3. f5s skybox
    By tiger2000 in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd January 2014, 06:31 PM
  4. Skybox question
    By moley2k5 in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 19th January 2014, 08:25 PM
  5. [HELP] Skybox f3
    By barrysmith in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st September 2013, 09:17 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •